Farwick Fields Lead Site

Cleves, OH - Region V

 

Site Contact:

Steven Renninger
On-Scene Coordinator

renninger.steven@epa.gov

8015 Furlong Drive
Cleves, OH 45041
response.epa.gov/farwickfieldleadsite

Latitude: 39.2063040
Longitude: -84.7008930

In March 2018, the Hamilton County Health Department (HCHD) requested assistance from US EPA to conduct a Site Investigation at the Farwick Fields Lead Site in Cleves, Ohio. The Site is currently utilized as a youth baseball field during the spring and summer. For the last 15 years, the Site has been the location of a fund raising turkey shoot (shotgun shooting) during November-February. In February 2018, the adjacent Great Miami River flooded Field 5 with 3 feet of flood water. In March 2018, a citizen filed a Nuisance Complaint Report with HCHD after visible lead shot was observed on the bare soil field during spring maintenance to prepare the field for spring youth baseball. Field 5 is currently closed.

A 2018 US EPA Site Investigation documented elevated levels of lead and arsenic in Field 5.

A US EPA removal action was initiated on July 10, 2019. The removal action will include removal and off-site disposal of lead and arsenic contaminated soil from Field 5.