Route 203

 
Site Contact:
David Rosoff
OSC

(rosoff.david@epa.gov)

Site Location:
5225-5239 Route 203
Nassau, NY 12123
response.epa.gov/Route203

The Route 203 site is located near the intersection of Route 203 and Sweets Crossing Road in Nassau, New York. The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) indicated that the property may have been used historically for waste oil handling and disposal activities.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) performed an assessment of the property in October 2018 and subsequently collected samples from the property in December 2018. EPA received final sampling results in March 2019 which showed elevated levels of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and volatile organic compounds in soil and pond sediment. As a result, EPA collected samples from the surrounding environment later in 2019. In March 2019, EPA collected samples from 26 groundwater wells in the vicinity of the property, including a Village of Nassau public supply well. The groundwater sampling results showed no detections above federal or state drinking water standards in any of the wells. EPA also conducted additional soil sampling in May 2019, which revealed detections of PCBs in soil at two adjacent properties. The data collected in 2019 confirmed that past releases of hazardous substances had occurred at the site.

In March 2020, EPA entered into an Administrative Settlement Agreement and Order on Consent with General Electric Company (GE) to perform additional Removal Action investigation activities at the site to define the nature and extent of contamination. Under EPA oversight, GE investigated the site from May until November 2020. The investigations revealed a total of 14 drums and two underground storage tanks containing water and waste oil. Based on the information gathered to date, contamination is primarily limited to the Route 203 property. GE’s report summarizing the investigation results was finalized in July 2021 and is available at the site’s information repository (Nassau Free Library).

EPA will sample tap water at residences near the Route 203 site in October and November 2021 to confirm conditions have not changed since EPA collected samples in March 2019. In addition, during winter 2021-2022, the drums located on the site will be removed and the liquid in the two underground storage tanks will be pumped and disposed off-site. Additional information about the fall 2021 sampling event is available in the September 2021 Community Update.

It is anticipated that the NYSDEC will be taking over as the lead agency for the site in 2022 and will work with the responsible party or parties on the long-term cleanup of the site soil, sediment and groundwater. For questions or more information about New York State actions or the long-term cleanup of the site, please contact:

Kyle Forster, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation: (518) 402-8644, kyle.forster@dec.ny.gov;  Eamonn O'Neil, New York State Department of Health: (518) 402-7860, eamonn.oneil@health.ny.gov.