Erie Coke Site

 
Site Contact:
Christopher Guzzetti
OSC

guzzetti.christopher@epa.gov

Site Location:
925 E Bay Drive
Erie, PA 16507
response.epa.gov/eriecokesite

The Erie Coke Site is located along Lake Erie at the foot of East Avenue in the City of Erie, Erie County, Pennsylvania. The site was used for industrial manufacturing since approximately 1833 and operated as a coke production facility from 1925 to 2019. In December 2019, the facility ceased operation.

In May 2020, The Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PADEP) formally requested assistance from EPA's Removal Program to conduct assessment activities at the Erie Coke Site. Based on a site evaluation in July 2020, EPA determined that the site poses a threat to public health and the environment and that a removal action, or cleanup, is necessary. In September 2020, EPA signed an Action Memorandum which approved the cleanup of hazardous substances at the facility. This Action Memorandum, along with a September 2020 Community Update Fact Sheet and November 2020 Community Update Postcard, can be found in the "Resources" column of this webpage, under "Documents."

EPA completed a Community Involvement Plan (CIP) for the Erie Coke site. This CIP contains information about the site and the Erie community, in addition to various stakeholder interviews about the cleanup process and next steps. The CIP is a "living" document, meaning EPA will continue to add content and updates to the document over time. The most recent version of the CIP can be found in the "Resources" column of this webpage under "Documents."

If you would like to participate in the community interview process for the CIP, view the CIP translated in to Spanish and Nepali, or if you would like more information, please contact Katie Page at page.katherine@epa.gov or 215-814-2409.

Contacta a Katie Page en page.katherine@epa.gov o 215-814-2409 para obtener esta información traducida.