U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
POLLUTION/SITUATION REPORT
Precision Plating Corp. Superfund Site - Removal Polrep

UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Region I
|
|
Subject:
|
POLREP #3
progress
Precision Plating Corp. Superfund Site
01C8
Vernon, CT
Latitude: 41.8506004 Longitude: -72.4483313
|
|
To:
|
Polrep Distribution, USEPA-R1
|
|
From:
|
Tom Condon, OSC
|
|
Date:
|
6/19/2018
|
|
Reporting Period:
|
10/26/2016 to present
|
|
1. Introduction
|
|
|
1.1 Background
|
|
|
|
|
Site Number: |
01C8 |
|
Contract Number: |
EP-W-08-062 |
|
D.O. Number: |
0049 |
|
Action Memo Date: |
11/5/2017 |
|
Response Authority: |
CERCLA |
|
Response Type: |
Time-Critical |
|
Response Lead: |
EPA |
|
Incident Category: |
Removal Action |
|
NPL Status: |
NPL |
|
Operable Unit: |
|
|
Mobilization Date: |
11/19/2015 |
|
Start Date: |
11/19/2015 |
|
Demob Date: |
|
|
Completion Date: |
|
|
CERCLIS ID: |
|
|
RCRIS ID: |
|
|
ERNS No.: |
|
|
State Notification: |
CT DEEP has been notified |
|
FPN#: |
|
|
Reimbursable Account #: |
|
1.1.1 Incident Category
Time-Critical Removal
1.1.2 Site Description
1.1.2.1 Location
The
Precision Plating Corp. Superfund Site is located at the Hillside Industrial
Park at 1050 Hartford Turnpike (Route 30), and includes an impacted aquifer in the Town of Vernon, Connecticut. It is surrounded by a mix of light commercial, residential and undeveloped
land. For expediency, the location of
the site will be identified as the Hillside Industrial Park at 1050 Hartford
Turnpike in Vernon, Connecticut. The
approximate geographic center of the site is located at N 41° 51’ 5”, W 72° 29’
24”.
This Removal Action will specifically address residential and commercial properties where analytical
results show concentrations of hexavalent chromium (Cr6) exceeding the Removal Management Level (RML)
in drinking water wells. These properties are all on the
portion of the Precision Plating Corp. Superfund Site located along Hartford
Turnpike. The term “the
Removal Site” will be used to refer specifically to this portion of the
Precision Plating Corp. Superfund Site.
1.1.2.2 Description of Threat
The Precision Plating Corp. Superfund Site is on the National Priorities List. Sampling and analysis of samples from drinking water wells at the site have identified elevated levels of chromium (including Cr6).
1.1.3 Preliminary Removal Assessment/Removal Site Inspection Results
While conducting a Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study (RI/FS) at the Site, EPA identified five drinking water wells located along Hartford Turnpike, with Cr6 contamination at concentrations above the RML. EPA’s Remedial Program requested that EPA’s Emergency Planning
and Response Branch (EPRB) review and assess the drinking water well analytical
data to determine whether a removal action would be appropriate. Based on that data review, a removal action was deemed appropriate. This decision was documented in a
Closure Memorandum dated August 18, 2015. An Action Memorandum was approved on September 9, 2015. The Action Memorandum authorizes EPA to take action at the Removal Site to provide an alternate water supply for the residences and businesses served by these five wells.
|
|
2. Current Activities
|
|
|
2.1 Operations Section
|
|
|
|
2.1.1 Response Actions to Date
Starting on November 19, 2015, EPA began providing bottled drinking water as a temporary alternate drinking water supply for all of the residents and employees at the Removal Site.
Three of the five drinking water wells with Cr6 concentrations above the RML, are located on Hartford Turnpike to the southwest of the Hillside Industrial Park. These wells provided drinking water to three residences and one commercial property. During the summer of 2016, EPA connected each of these four properties to an adjacent water main, owned by the Connecticut Water Company (CWC), providing a permanent source of potable water. EPA subsequently decommissioned the wells for these properties.
In order to provide a permanent potable water supply to replace the
two remaining drinking water wells with Cr6 concentrations exceeding the RML, EPA is extending the existing water main which runs beneath a portion of Hartford Turnpike. EPA's Response Action Contract (RACs) contractor developed design specifications, for use by EPA's Emergency Rapid Response Services (ERRS) contractor to sub-contract for the construction of an extension to the existing water main.
EPA and CWC have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding, whereby CWC will incorporate the water main extension into their system upon completion of this removal action.
EPA had scheduled for construction to begin in September 2017. However, unforeseen issues related to subcontracting resulted in a delay, and EPA decided to postpone construction until 2018.
On June 6, 2018 EPA began construction of the water main extension. At the end of each work day, temporary pavement is installed on the section of Hartford Turnpike where the water main was installed. As of 6/19 approximately 550 ft. out of 1,100 ft. of water main has been installed.
|
|
|
2.2 Planning Section
|
|
|
|
2.2.1 Anticipated Activities
2.2.1.1 Planned Response Activities
Upon completion of the water main extension, lateral connections will be installed for the remaining residence and business property to the Connecticut Water Company system. Subsequently, EPA will decommission the wells associated with those properties.
2.2.1.2 Next Steps
Following connection of the properties to the water main extension, EPA will repair response related damages.
A portion of these repairs will involve final milling and paving of road surface on the affected portion of Hartford Turnpike. Connecticut Department of Transportation requires a waiting period of up to 3 months to allow for settling before milling and paving. EPA expects to temporarily demobilize from the Site, and return to complete these repairs.
2.2.2 Issues
None at this time.
|
|
|
2.3 Logistics Section
|
|
|
|
No information to report at this time.
|
|
|
2.4 Finance Section
|
|
|
|
An Action Memorandum addendum dated 11/17/2016 increased the ERRS Contractor ceiling to $1,100,000, the START Contractor ceiling to $100,000, and The RACs Contractor ceiling to $500,000.
|
|
|
|
| |
Budgeted |
Total To Date |
Remaining |
% Remaining |
|
Extramural Costs
|
| ERRS - Cleanup Contractor |
$1,100,000.00 |
$676,132.87 |
$423,867.13 |
38.53% |
| RACS |
$500,000.00 |
$351,873.77 |
$148,126.23 |
29.63% |
| TAT/START |
$100,000.00 |
$36,805.00 |
$63,195.00 |
63.20% |
|
Intramural Costs
|
| USEPA - Direct |
$50,000.00 |
$22,000.00 |
$28,000.00 |
56.00% |
| USEPA - InDirect |
$29,710.00 |
$13,072.40 |
$16,637.60 |
56.00% |
| |
| Total Site Costs |
$1,779,710.00 |
$1,099,884.04 |
$679,825.96 |
38.20% |
* The above accounting of expenditures is an estimate based on figures known to the OSC at the time this report was written. The OSC does not necessarily receive specific figures on final payments made to any contractor(s). Other financial data which the OSC must rely upon may not be entirely up-to-date. The cost accounting provided in this report does not necessarily represent an exact monetary figure which the government may include in any claim for cost recovery.
|
|
|
2.5 Other Command Staff
|
|
|
|
2.5.1 Safety Officer
The OSC is acting as the Safety Officer.
2.5.2 Liaison Officer
The OSC is acting as the Liaison Officer.
2.5.3 Information Officer
An EPA Community Involvement Coordinator has been assigned to the project and is assisting with periodic outreach to the affected residents and property owners.
|
|
3. Participating Entities
|
|
|
3.1 Unified Command
EPA
3.2 Cooperating Agencies
CT DEEP
Town of Vernon
Connecticut Water Company
CT DOT
|
|
4. Personnel On Site
|
|
|
EPA - 1
ERRS - 2
VMS (ERRS subcontractor) - 4
Snyder Engineering (CWC contractor) -1
RACs - 1
START - 1
|
|
5. Definition of Terms
|
|
|
No information available at this time.
|
|
6. Additional sources of information
|
|
|
6.1 Internet location of additional information/report
6.2 Reporting Schedule
periodic
|
|
7. Situational Reference Materials
|
|
|
No information available at this time.
|
|
POLREP #3 Last Updated 9/25/2018
|
|
|